Leopard seal it is one of the largest animals, among the seals present in Antarctica it is even the second in size. She eats Krill and has very developed sight and smell, let's get to know her closely, without getting too cold.
Leopard seal: characteristics
There Leopard seal it is easy to confuse with its other cousins for those who are not a seal expert. The back and head are both dark gray, in contrast to the belly which appears instead clear and silvery, while they are blue, with darker spots, both the upper part of the chest and the neck.
If we are imagining a clumsy animal, as a seal, we are wrong, because the Leopard seal she can show off a slender body, like a true swimmer, with a well developed head and mouth, as well as a neck, certainly not slender. It looks like a reptile, in its appearance, but it is not, moreover it shows a certainly not trivial set of teeth: it has sharp front teeth and molars suitable for filter the Krill it eats, from the water.
Leopard seal: where it lives
We immediately talked about Antarctica and this is where he actually lives the Leopard Seal being very comfortable in cold waters. Especially in the summer we can also find it in South America, as in Australia and New Zealand, regions of which he prefers islands.
Not immediately but the Leopard seal it could be one of those highly threatened animals environmental disasters caused by oil. Certainly it will not be the first to die of hunger, since, thanks to the sight and smell that one finds, it is considered one of the best predators in the whole ocean.
Leopard seal: what it eats
As mentioned, the Leopard Seal feeds on Krill, but, being a predator, he does not disdain at all lunches based on penguins, sea birds and also other species of seals.
She is definitely hungrier, as you can guess, during gestation, a period of 9 months, just like that of humans, in which extended families are formed in which 6-year-old females get together and then give birth to their young. This happens at the very beginning of the Antarctic summer, around November.
Leopard seal: dimensions
Belonging to Phocidae family and considered the second largest seal in all of Antarctica, the leopard seal is unique in its genus and in its appearance. Could be even 4 meters long and weigh 500 kg, the females are larger and heavier than the males which at most reach a weight of 320 or 330 kg.
Among the neighbors of the Leopard seal with larger sizes, we find only the Southern Elephant Seal and the Orca.
Leopard seal: pictures
An animal of this size and with such particular characteristics, compared to the usual seal that we are used to imagine because it is told or illustrated, deserves to be immortalized and shown in photos. Certainly it does not give the best of itself, it should also be seen in action, because it is not trivial imagine its mass in motion in an agile way, but a few shots can help, the rest will be our imagination. If you have ever seen the Mediterranean monk seal, you will notice the differences!
If you liked this article keep following me also on Twitter, Facebook, Google+, Instagram
Related articles that may interest you:
- Animal gestation
- Weird pets
- Clouded leopard